Like a Rolling Stone
Bob Dylan's iconic song 'Like a Rolling Stone' is a harmonica player's dream, with its soulful melody and powerful lyrics. The harmonica part adds a bluesy touch to the song, making it a great choice for players looking to master expressive techniques.
How to play the first line of Like a Rolling Stone on harmonica
Get a C diatonic harmonica
This Like a Rolling Stone tab is written for a C diatonic harmonica.
Read the hole numbers
Each number is a hole. A plain number (6) means blow out, a number with a minus sign (-5) means draw in.
Play the first line slowly
The first line is 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7: 9 blow and 0 draw notes. Play it slowly, one clean note at a time, then match the rhythm of the recording.
Carry on line by line
Once the first line sounds clean, learn the rest of the tab one line at a time. This tab needs no bends.
Questions about this tab
- What harmonica do I need for Like a Rolling Stone?
- A C diatonic harmonica. The Like a Rolling Stone harmonica tab on this page is written for that harp.
- Is Like a Rolling Stone easy to play on harmonica?
- This song is marked beginner level. Its tab needs no bends.
- What are the first notes of Like a Rolling Stone on harmonica?
- The first line is 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7. Plain numbers are blow notes, numbers with a minus sign are draw notes.
You Might Also Like
Looking for more harmonica tabs? Check out our collection of Folk songs or browse all harmonica tabs.




